Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the local roads are Nesbitt's road, Hanna's road, the Mountain road and the New Line.
    Nesbitt's, Hanna's and the new line all branch on to the Aughnagurgan road which leads you to Keady. The mountain road brings you out to the main road leading to Castleblayney and Newtownhamilton.
    These are all old roads and they are all still used. Long ago to cross over a river there was a stile and a hand rail made of wood and when water would rise you could not cross over.
    On the mountain road there is a big high stone at a cross-roads and it is called the long stone. There is a cross-roads at our school and some of the young people gather in the evening there and play football and throw shoulder stones.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Harold Clarke