Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man came over from America to Ireland on on a holiday. One night when he was staying in a country house the woman of the place put on a pot of water as he thought. But it was not real water. It was the water in which the husks of the corm, which had been ground, had been steeped for a night.
    The Irish people boil this water and stir it until it thickens like corn flour. But he did not know that. It seemed to be just water to him and he just kept watching her but she never put anything in the water. She just kept stirring away away until it was thick and at last she lifted it off and gave him his supper.
    When he went back some man asked him what he thought of Ireland. He said that they were wonderful people all together in Ireland for one night the woman of the place in which he was stopping put on a pot of bewitched water and never put anything on it but kept on stirring. At the end she lifted it off and gave them all supper.
    He said it was the nicest supper ever he tasted but he did not eat heartily, he said for he had some false opinion of it.
    Elizabeth Ross
    Dúcharn, Co. Mhuineacháin