Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the district. The names of the smiths are Tommy Mone and Frank King. There was a man named James Coogan working in the forge before Frank King for one year.
    The forge is situated beside the roadside, near the cross-roads. The house is built with stone and mortar. It is a slated house and the door is in two halves.
    There is one fireplace. The bellows are made of wood and leather and are worked by hand. The implements which the blacksmith uses are a hammer, a sledge and the anvil. The smith shoes horses, and asses, fixes ploughs and points the pins of the harrows. The smith makes pikes.
    The smith in olden times used to write on a piece of paper and give it to the rats and on the paper it was written "rats, rats, begone," and in about a week the rats would be gone. In olden times the people believed that
    David Glass
    Tulaigh Mhic Eacháin, Co. Mhuineacháin