Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of our townland is Knocknanin. The parish is Muckno and the barony is Cremorne. The number of families in our district is eight and the number of people is twenty five. The family name most common is that of Hanna. The houses are all slated. Knocknanin got its name from the bird's on the mountain.
    There are two people in the district over seventy neither of them know Irish. Their names and addresses are John McNiece, Knocknanin, Drumacrib P.O. Castleblayney and James Goodfellow of the same address. There were more houses long ago in our townland than there are now. There are none in ruins. There is no song made on our townland.
    The land is good in parts and some of it is rocky. There are no woods growing. There is no river, lake or stream in our townland except the small streams coming down from the mountain.
    Cnoc na nÉan, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Harold Clarke