Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stones to put up for gate pillars perhaps four or five cwt weight In olden times people lived far longer and they all died with good teeth Women in olden times worked in the fields as well as the men. Women and men had to cut turf and sods for there was no such thing as coal and there were no matches It was two pieces of flint which was got in the ground and men took turf in a tin to the fields to light their pipes and fires were all raked to keep them in.
    There was no paraffin oil. Wax and rush candles were used and there was no tea. There are people still living who mind no tea or paraffin oil. Some hundred years ago if a girl was known to take tea she would not get a boy as they would say "She is a tea drinker I could not keep her" In olden times there was no stoves or ranges nor no cranes It was an iron bar and a piece of a chain for to hang the pots and kettle on.
    Mrs J. Warnock
    Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin