Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gentleman not long ago had only one son, so he wanted to rear him up properly without any bad habits. He employed a gentleman to teach him as he never sent the son to school and the teacher cooked his food and all for him. He never got out only around his own house with his teacher. When the son was twenty on the father thought he was wise enough so he took him to the fair. He was asking the father what the things were so he had never seen anything so they happened to meet a very nice well dressed lady on their way and the son said " Oh daddy what is that" The father replied " it is a goat son ". Well daddy you will have to buy me one of them in the fair. The poor son did not know it was a woman as he
    AT1678: The Boy who had Never Seen a Woman
    Winnie Powell