School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Long ago the people used to walk long distances, which the people today wouldn't walk and couldn't walk.
    Long ago as I have heard there was a man walked from Newtownhamilton to Belfast and back again, and that be about seventy miles, and that was a very long distance. He started very early in the morning and he arrived at Belfast that night at ten o'clock and then he came home next morning.
    English
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man named John Carr. He was very strong it is said that one day a man named Paddy Wellsh who lived in Oram, met this man one day and he had a plough on one shoulder and a half a tree on the other shoulder.
    It is said that he had a big black mare and one day he went into the stable and said "old girl you carried me
    Mrs Traynor
    Droim Mhic Roib, Co. Mhuineacháin