School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Candles were made by melting tallow and running the melted tallow into long iron moulds when the tallow set it was taken out of the mould.
    Hemp flax or thread was used for a wick.
    Rush lights were used and made in this way. A number of rushes were pulled and the green outside was pulled off them all but one strip which was left to make them stand. A lamp of tallow was melted on a piece of iron with a handle and three iron legs. This was called a grizzet The rushes were dipped in the tallow and lighted and this was the light. used in olden time.
    Hanna Douglas
    Mrs Sheridan
    75
    Altnamackan, Co. Armagh
  2. Which is about seven miles from Castleblaney. In this townland of Alsmeed in olden times the people nearly all thatched their houses. They thatched them with oat straw