School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. In olden times the girls ran away with the boy. It's some neighbour's house stopped all night and then next day they would go to the church to get married. That time they all walked to church and the ring that was used was the ring of key of the door.
    The key was more lawful than a ring at that time. If the boy had no home to take the wife to he would take her to some neighbour's house. When her people would hear it they would send for her and take her home. There were no parties or presents at that time only at some very rich place.
    Winnie Powell
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan