School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. There are no fairy forts very near to our school district. They are called Caves and Forts. There is one in Drumagelvin Castleblayney Drumacrib Castleblayney Belleek White Cross. They are in View.
    Most of them are round in Shape. There is a fence of bushes around some of them. There is a little hole for an entrance.
    Some people have gone down to see them. They saw a big Fire place made of stones. They are only one story high.
    The Fairies are supposed to have built them.
    There were lights seen in them. There was music and dancing heard in them.
    Fairy people were supposed to live in this forts. The Danes built them for sight seeing so that they could watch over the country for the enemy.
    The following stories are told
    Mrs Cairns