School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Long ago people built their houses with stones and clay and put sally sticks across and thatched on the top of them with straw
    There were some of them the shape of the roofs we have now and some of them flat
    The houses had a bed in the corner of kitchen and it was a settle bed. The fire was at the galle- wall and there was a hole out through the wall The chimney was made of clay and stones There was never a fire in the centre of the floor as they were all against a wall.

There are no accounts of windows with no glass in them The windows were very small as there was a tax on glass

The floors were made of clay
    There were no boards or tiles in those days. Half doors are common in the district, Candles were made locally un former days. Turf and shows
        1. buildings
    Winnie Powell