School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. There is a churn at home. It is about four feet tall. It is about foot and a half in bottom and in top. The sides are round. It is very old. The staves and the bid are the various parts. There is no mark on the churn. The churning depends on the supply of milk. If it is plentiful it is churned twice a week and if it is scarce it is only churned once a week. My Mother does the churning. No strangers help with the churning.
    The churning takes three quarters of an hour. It is done by hand. The churn dash always moves upward and downwards.
    The butter all comes to the top. Water is put in during the churning. In winter there is more hot water poured in to bring it to the temperature.
    The butter is skimmed off with a little sieve and all washed and salted and put in a print to mark it.
    The butter milk is used for several purposes for drinking for
    Mrs Martin