School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Long ago there were no such things as buses or cars. Long ago men and women walked to fairs and to the towns to do their shopping. There were even no carts and there was no man only a rich man had a horse. It was mostly donkeys and mules.
    The people carried their parcels in tow things called "bardacts" on a pin straddle on the donkey's and mule's backs. They carried the manure to fields in the bardacts In olden times the people dug their land It was only a rich man who had a plough and it was made of wood and drawn by two or one oxen which are now called bullocks
    In olden times men made shores and ditches. In olden times men thought nothing of carrying five or six cwt weight and even women.
    Men in those days may a time walked all day and all night to complete their Journey and carried a piece of bread in their pocket. The only bread they had was "oaten" and wheaten bread. They could lift big
    Mrs J. Warnock
    Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin