Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard older people say that it is unlucky to play cards for when coming home after twelve o'clock there are things appear.
    An old man whose name was Alex Coulter has told that when a young man he was coming home from playing cards and at a cross roads there appeared an old woman with a table and two candles burning on it, and a big black dog sitting beside her. And she asked him to come and have a game of cards. But he never spoke to her but ran home but he never went back to play cards any more and the big black dog ran after him. He did not touch the dog and then suddenly the dog disappeared.
    Winnie Powell
    Droim Mhic Roib, Co. Mhuineacháin