Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a miserable old lady employed two men to do up her house. She went around to visit it. It looked very beautiful. "Oh", she said "But the pictures are looking very dull. They would need a little to refresh them, what would be the best to get for them?"
    They said about a quart of Whiskey would make them look beautiful. So when the Lady went home she sent around a jar of Whiskey to them. So the two men drank the Whiskey and they sent out for a little Varnish for the Pictures.
    The next day the Lady called again to see how the pictures looked and she said they looked Beautiful. "Oh" she said, "no matter how long you would keep a thing in the house it always comes in useful. My husband used to
    Hanna Douglas
    Alsmeed, Co. Mhuineacháin