Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Boulia and about one mile from my house, lies a little well which is called Sunday's well. It is situated in the middle of a great big field shaded by a large furze bush. Every Sunday people give rounds to this well which has a cure for sore eyes or any other disease of the head. A little path is trampled down round this well where the people walk doing their rounds while they say a rosary. Money and statues, medals and other little presents, are to be seen strewn on the banks of the well. A man from the district once took the money that was left beside the well and his eyes got sore and swelled. He put it back
    Sinéad Ní Allmáin
    Gort na Cloiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí