Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifteen miles from Killarney there is a place called the moving bog. This bog contains about six hundred acres, and forty years ago it began to shake, and give away. The fatal spot where stood Donnelly's house is to be seen there. There is a lime kiln beside it to mark the spot where the house stood. Cornelius Donnelly was the father of seven children and the surviving little girl had lived with her Aunt in Rathmore. It was the night time of December 28th 1896 that the bog gave away. The bodies of three of the younger victims have not yet been discovered amid the worlds of mire, and water, while those of
    Eibhlín Ní Mheara
    Cill Chuimín, Co. Chiarraí