Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Locán Bodhar is a lake in the middle of a field in Lackabane and this is how it got its name. There were people staying at the Victoria Hotel and a boat-man told them that if a person stood at each side of the lake and spoke to one another their voices would not sound across the lake. One man came up with the boat-man and stood at each side of the lake. The boat-man opened his mouth and pretended to shout to him but the man said he could not hear him. The boat-man told the other man to speak to him and he would see if he could hear him. So he started to shout and the boat-man said he could not hear him. The tourist went home
    An Leaca Bhán, Co. Chiarraí
    Siobhán Ní Cróinín