School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. I often heard my grandfather talk of an old fort that is situated at the end of our farm called "Beelromagh." On this particular morning he was up before cockcrow. As he went outside the door he saw a crowd playing football on the field near the fort. All at once they scattered in different directions. All ran into the fort. Amongst the crowd he saw one of his neighbours' who had died a few months before. He went to the fort but could not see anyone as if they all went through the ground. There is a tree growing near the fort. It is always red, it is always said that a man was hung there. Ever since the tree is red even in Spring and Summer. If you went to this tree you could see
    Luigseach Ní Chlaochlaidhe
    Saoirse, Co. Chiarraí