Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times people put the wool to many uses, they used card and spin the fleece and then roll it into big balls.

In olden times people put the wool to many uses, they used card and spin the fleece and then roll it into big balls. They used send it to a mill and get back frieze cloth and white flannel. Then they would get frieze coats made for the men and the women made bawneens of flannel for them. They used dye some of it red and make petticoats for themselves. There used be coarse wool left over which they cleaned and if they had only a small quantity they would go out and call the sheep and pick loose wool off their backs. This they used spin and knit stockings for themselves. They used bleach these and dye some of them with goat's hair. This dye was made by tying up a quantity if goat's hair in a small calico bag and boiling it for twenty minutes. They used get blankets
    Bean Uí Laoghaire