Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived at Ross and who had a battle with them. According to the legend they are supposed to have the power of regaining their human shape on every May eve. There is a lake near the fort and it is said that a druid chief built a cránnóg there and lived there until the Danes invaded them.
  2. The Mac Carthy Mór owned a twin pike gate there and the people who passed had to pay a fee. The hill derived its name from this gate.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Cronin
    Tomás Ua Suilleabháin
  3. The Mac Carthy Mór used to attend Mass in a church in Killallee in the parish of Fossa. One day the Mac Carthy was a few minutes late for mass and when he arrived the priest was celebrating mass. He got so enraged that he immediately shot the priest on the altar. That Mass was the last celebrated in the church of Killallee. The parish of Fossa in those days