Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. Ciste i bhfolach
    When the White Boys were scattered by the English army, Captain O'Leary was pursued from Cork to Killarney by the soldiers. He fled through Cnoc Buidhe and Curragh. When he was ascending Curragh Hill the soldiers sighted him and fired on him. He was riding on horseback. When he found he was wounded badly Captain O'Leary deposited his gold in a sack under a tree. He continued his journey to Castleisland but on the way at Dysart he was befriended by a peasant and in her house he died. When he was lying on his death-bed he confessed to the peasant that he buried his gold under the nicest white-thorn tree in Curragh and it was never known to be discovered since.
    1. am
    Cáit Ní Cúrnáin