School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. It is customary in Ireland that before a corpse is coffined that all fastenings such as pins and knots are removed. If this was not done it might be inconvenient for the person in after life. It happened that a man was buried and his socks were tied together as they forgot to untie them. A week after when his wife looked out the window she saw him jumping outside with his toes tied together. She had to get the assistance of some neighbours to go to the grave with her and they found that the pins in is socks had never been removed.
    Seán Ó Cúrnáin
    Cúil Bhábhúin, Co. Chiarraí