Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times doctors were very scarce and the people had to rely on quack doctors. These doctors were skilled in the use of herbs and performed many cures.. Quinsy, which was a fatal disease in children, they cured by bleeding a vein under the tongue.Cures were had for nearly every disease. The people believed that anybody, who would pull these herbs, would meet with some mishap during the year. Therefore for a device to escape the bad-luck, the people when pulling the herbs took a dog out with them and tied a cord to him and to the herb. Then they called the dog and he pulled the herb by the root with him, and it was said that whatever luck was in the herb followed the dog. These herbs were used as cures by the people. The marsh mallows were used for making
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cáit Ní Chúrnáin