Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was customary to bury unbaptised children in forts. There is a place about four miles from Killarney called Cathairín na Leanbh and it is supposed that there are people buried there some of whom are people who died as a result of the famine. When the railway was being built the ditch was built through Cathairín na Leanbh but next day it was knocked. It was re-built but was again knocked during the night. Two guards were then put on sentry there and during the night a man came to them and told them to build the ditch six feet farther out and it would not be knocked. This was done and the ditch remained standing. It is still visible with a curve of about six feet in the part where the graves are supposed to be.
    Maureen Cronin
    Tomás Ua Suilleabháin