Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several people died of hunger in my district. One of them was John Joe Rahilly of Knockdooragh. He lived by himself in a house, and he kept two pigs. He was dead two or three days before he was found, and he was buried in Cill Cúsin
    There was another man living in Meentogues named John Carthy, and poor people used come every day to his wife looking for cabbage. The husband did not notice this for a very long time, till she had it all given away, except very little, and he forbade her to give any more away. The poor people came again next day and she could never refuse them. Out she went in the haggard to cut off a few bad heads of cabbage so that the husband would not notice it. When she went out she wondered why the cabbage was growing bigger and bigger in such a way that she could not travel through it, and she brought in them two
    1. am
    Diarmuid Ó Muimhnéachain