Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the life time of Eogan Rusdh the parish priest of Kilcummen East, Father Ned Fitzgerald mentioned by Fr Dincen in his life of Eogan lived at Gullane where he owned an extensive farm of land.
    He was surprised one morning, when the dairy maid or milk woman as she was then called announced the appearance of a very strange man in the dairy in the early morning. No one knew him.
    The priest ordered that he be brought before him and when questioned as to his presence in the dairy. He answered that he went in there for a drink with the "Good People" and he forgot the pass word by which he could go through the key hole. Whether the priest believed him or not he ordered his breakfast for the intruder. The latter gave his name as John Kingstone from the Co Limerick. The priest then sent a man on horseback who conveyed him a long distance.
    The affair created consternation in the minds of the people. It is being told up to this day and believed as a fact.
    Cormac Ó Laoghaire
    An Gallán Thoir, Co. Chiarraí