Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a centruy ago before the priests came to live in Rathmore Presbytery it was supposed to be haunted. The owner of the house and lands had three servants who worked on the farm. One night they retired to bed after the day's work. Scarcely had they entered it when they were attacked by a fierce wild-looking animal.
    It is supposed that he attacked two of the men and that after a long struggle he killed both. The third man, who wore scapulars, which is supposed to be the cause of his miraculous escape was found unconcious in the morning. After a long time he recovered from the effects of the tragedy and he related the unnatural events of the night. This house was not inhabited afterwards until the time of the monks.
    Donnchadh Ó Murchadha
    An Carn, Co. Chiarraí