Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the year 1839 a girl named A.O.D. from Feale Hill, Abbeyfeale got married to a rich young farmer...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the young Mrs. took him in charge to read as a pet. He got plenty milk regularly, and grew up just as sleek and fat as if his dam had given him suck. He was trained to work on the farm and grew to be a splendid horse - strong and steady to work in the fields, and fleet as the March wind on the road with the sidecar
    He loved the young Mrs. who reared him. She called him by the name "Pet". Whenever he heard her voice he came trotting to the farmyard with an occasional whinny as if to say "I am coming madam".
    Very happy days followed for Mrs E.L. All the month of March 1847, when the boss fell sick and died of fever in a few days.
    The big chestnut horse was very busy during the days of his masters illness, constantly on the road for doctors and medicine, till at short notice he had a severe night gallop for the priest. The poor priest was busy as the fever was raging in the district. The priest had gone on a number of sick calls, and was not expected back for hours.
    The young man was on horseback a servant for years of E.L. thought to himself to gallop to Abbeyfeale. a distance of ten miles. The abbeyfeale priest got out at once and as he did not know the road the big chestnut horse "Vet" had to take the lead home again. 13 long miles to the farm in Brosna.
    When they arrived the patient was very weak but quite sensible. The priest prepared the patient, and spent
    George Fitgerald
    Gleann Láirthinn, Co. Chiarraí