Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

returned.
    Not long after this a poor man came into the forge to warm himself. Will sent him to the fire and made him as comfortable as he possibly could.
    The poor man who was no other than Saint Peter was moved by Wills' good nature, and gave him the chance of making three wishes.
    Wills first wish was that whoever would sit on a certain chair in the forge could not rise off of it until Will allowed him to do so. His second wish was that whoever would take the sledge in his hands, should keep sledging until Will deemed it time to release him. His third wish was that whatever would go into his purse would never leave it without Will's permission.
    Before leaving Saint Peter told him he was a foolish man, that he should have wished for Heaven.
    At the end of seven years Wills money was nearly exhausted, and the gentleman returned to claim him. On coming into the forge he asked Will if he were ready. "Yes" said Will if you sit there for a while till I drive a shoe for an old friend." Bill drone to shoe and then said "Come on I am ready". The man
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    John O Leary