Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a certain woman in Coom townland once turned her babies cradle so as to have a good view of it. Unconsciously, she turned it towards the graveyard. The child though only a few months old gave a loud laugh. The mother remarked "It was house never you" mentioning the babies name "that gave that laugh".
    The child died the following day.
    The house in which this child lived is supposed to be haunted. The mother was some night coming down the stairs for a drink for somebody that was sick. Somebody actually pushed her in the stairs. Simultaneously, she felt a gush of air on her face, as if somebody were rushing past her.
    One of the children came down the stairs one night for a drink, and returned to tell her mother that the room was full of people.
    A Kerry cow belonging to a certain farmer had the habit of going to the fort to be milked. Someone advised the owner to go to the fort and demand his spancel which had been stolen by the fairies. He did so and regained his spancel. The cow never left the farmyard to be milked after that.
    Lumps of butter were found from time to time under a bush.
    Dan Mc Cauliffe