Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

of the Walsh Family.
    Filip Ceas Bo lived across the glen from the same family. They were always on friendly terms. Philip's uncle is supposed to be the last man who said mass in Kilmurry church.
    At the four crosses, almost 300 yards north of Kilmurry Church is a cliff now turned into a quarry known as Faill an Aifrinn. Faill an Aifrinn proper is a cave which runs underground in a westerly direction beside the road for about a quarter of a mile. The exit at the other end is known as Faill an Cheóil.
    The entrance of Faill an Aifrinn is now covered in with stones and fallen gravel, but the exit at Faill an Cheóil is still open.
    In the penal days mass was said frequently in this cave. The priest entered at Faill an Aifrinn and left secretly by Faill an Cheól.
    Near Faill an Cheóil is a stream which rises in Ballinard mountain, runs under Kilmurry house and the quarry, and appears again at Faill an Cheoil, which gets its name from the fact that many years ago a woman dressed in white used to be seen washing and bittling in the stream at night, while she lilted very sweet music.
    There is a little green field in Kilquane (about a mile away from the source of the stream) which is called Innse na Leanbh. Unbaptised children
    Mrs O' Sullivan