Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a newly married couple came home from their honeymoon or on the night of their marriage if they do not go on a honeymoon the neighbouring boys "straw" them. The idea is to drink their health.
    They disguise themselves by wearing masks, blackening their face, turning their coats inside out, and sometimes by dressing entirely in womans attire.They each have some straw accessories such as a straw belt, a straw hat band, or straw knee bands. Each man gets a number.
    When they arrive at the house of the newly married pair the captain calls for the bride. If she is brought [?] they are welcome, and they proceed to honour her by asking if they might dance a set. If allowed the captain calls in number so and so to play, and number so and so to dance. When the set is over they usually get a bowl of porter, when they toast the health of the newly married pair. Still feeling welcome