Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bréagh Thig. (Bréthig) The name suggests its origin. At one time the finest house in Cordal was situated in this townland. The Griffins now own the farm in which this house was built.
    Cnoc a Tighe. Another townland stretching along at the foot of Faill Cliff, the name of which suggests its own origin. The O'Donoghue family possessed this district. Their residence was called Cnoc A Tighe, hence the name of the townland.
    Crag a Noinin so called because of its rocky soil, which in Spring and Summer is covered with daisies. It lies to the west of the old creamery on the Cordal road to Castleisland and extends northwards till it meets the Brosna road.
    Tobar Maing about a mile east of Castleisland extends to the south till it meets the townland of Tullig. The river Maine is supposed to rise from a well
    Teangacha
    Daithí Mic Gearailt