School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and all was quiet until about twelve o'clock. Then a terrible bull came down stairs and made for him like a tiger, he tackled him with the stick and drove him up the chimney in flashes of fire. At day break the boss cmae in and took him home, gave him his breakfast and put him to bed. At five o'clock he got up in the evening and consented to stay until the following night.
    And O'Sullivan inside in the mansion he heard a desperate noise up-stairs and a voice saying: "I am falling,falling,falling." If you are says O'Sullivan "Fall away to the Devil".
    So the next thing he heard and saw were four men coming down the stairs and a coffin on their shoulders and they placed the coffin at O'Sullivan's feet . O'Sullivan looked in and saw the man who gave him the stick in the football field; he saw him inside in the coffin. The two of them had a chat and he told O'Sullivan how he came to be in the coffin. So the man in the coffin wrote a note with blood and gave it to O'Sullivan to give it to the Parish Priest. When the Parish Priest read the note he sent for the Sub-inspector who when he read the note arrested the boss and the boss was tried and executed.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Lynch