School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. In older times people used to eat three times a day. The food that was eaten for the breakfast was yellow bread and skimmed milk. Potatoes and sour milk for the dinner and also for the supper.
    The breakfast was eaten at nine o'clock in the morning, the dinner at at one, and the supper at six in the evening. People used always work before the breakfast. It was a very favourite custom in olden times to sit around the table in the centre of the floor.
  2. Long ago people used to eat three meals a day. Two of these meals were potatoes and skimmed milk and for the supper skimmed milk and oat-meal gruel. The oats was ground in every farmer's house with a quern-mill and that was the oaten meal they had. People used to sit around the table while at meals. They were heard of a table being hung up by the wall while not being used.
    1. products
    John Fitzgerald