School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. We sow about two acres of potatoes every year. First of all ridges are turned and farm-yard manure is drawn and spread on the back of the ridge; then the cut seed or Sgoiltheáin are then put down in the shape of the leg of the pot; then the furrows are piked up on the Sgoiltheáin and then it is shovelled. When the young stalks come up the furrows are again shovelled up on the stalks. This is called trenching.
    When the young weeds come up they weed the furrows and when the month of October comes the potatoes are dug. Then the neighbours come to help one another. This work is called "coring."
    The day of the digging of the potatoes the old women come together with baskets. There are three ways of setting potatoes, by Taobh-fhóid, Barr-fhóid and drills. Every farmer has his own way for setting potatoes. Some sprout them, some stick them and some spread them. There are many kinds of potatoes such as Kerr pinks, Beauty of Bute, Arran Banners, Arann Victor, Arran Chief, Duchess of Cornwall, Champions, Irish Queen, English Queen, Epicures and Beauties.
    In olden times the people used to manure
    Tim Brosnan