School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. There are (three) several forts in the school district, there are three in Curranes, two in Dan Hickey’s farm, and another in Davey Fitzgerald’s farm. There are two in Mullacmarkey in the farm of Mr. John Tangney. There is one in Mingvata in Mrs. Fitzgerald’s land. And one in Fahadulh in Mr. John Lynch’s farm.
    From each fort (of at) there is a view of at least two others.
    Each of these forts is circular in shape and is surrounded by an earthen fence.
    In William Fizgerald’s fort there is a secret passage under the inside of the fence, but no one living has found the end of it. There is another passage under a fort in the farm of Mrs. Erraught, Meengnala. This passage is about three feet in height and three feet in width, and is lined with neat brown stones.
    A man named Larry Hickey once went to Mrs. Fitzgerald’s fort and picked a black thorn stick. No sooner had he done so than he found a pain in his heel. As soon as he (fund) (found) arrived home he went to bed with his sore leg; he stayed in bed for three months; the doctors could do nothing for him. One night he dreamt that if he took back the stick to the fort, his leg would get better, he did this and his leg got all alright, but he always had a limp after that.
    About ninety years ago the Tangneys partly levelled one of their forts, and found a beautiful gold candlestick. A few hours after there came the news (there) that Mrs. Tangney had been killed suddenly on the Tralee road. and Mrs. Tangney’s own death followed quickly. The dead woman left a baby after her, and the grandmother of the child having pity for it stayed in the (hose) house to nurse it. The
    John Fitzgerald
    Tullagubbeen, Co. Kerry