School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The name of our townland is Curranes and my parish is Castleisland & my barony is Trughenachemy. Curranes gets its name from the river which flows around it and which is its course forms a reaping-hook bead.
    There are seventeen families living there, numbering about eighty people in all. Hickey is the name most common.
    All the houses are thatched or slated. Houses were more numerous in former times but the ruins of many of the houses are there yet. There are five people over seventy years of age there but only one of them is able to speak Irish.
    Currans, Co. Kerry
    Con Hickey