School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Hedge schools existed in the Castleisland district and the local name for them was hedge schools.
    A hedge school was held at Portduff, Castleisland, Co. Kerry, in a cowhouse and another one at Knockardtry Lacca, Castleisland, Co- Kerry.
    The name of the teacher at Portduff was Murphy and the name of the teacher at Knockardtry was Sullivan. Both of these men were belonging to the districts. Sometimes the schools were held in farmers’ houses, sometimes in a cowhouse or in the corner of a field, and during the time they were used to be teaching they used sometimes lodge in the houses of the people whom they were teaching.
    The teachers who did this work were called “Poor Scholars” and the way they were paid for the instructions they gave by going around from house to house to teach the children was according to the length of time they taught the children.
    The subjects they taught were Arithmetic writing and geography. An Irish book and an English book were used and a little Irish was spoken but not used in the teaching of subjects.
    The books used at that time were an Arithmetic, a geography and an Irish book and an English book. Writing was done at that time with a slate.
    The children used to be standing around the master or
        1. buildings