School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    So the boss said he would give pound and a bottle of whiskey to anyone who would stay there for the night and O'Sullivan agreed. The two of them went into Kilmallock and bought a bottle of whiskey and took a few glasses also and then came back home, put down a good fire in the mansion, and about eight o'clock he went in there and sat near the fire until twelve o'clock, taking an occasional sip of whiskey.
    Just at twelve o'clock he heard deepest noise up-stairs and down came a greyhound and made for his throat. So O'Sullivan tackled him with the stick and put him out the door in flashes of fire. He had peace for the rest of the night and at break of day the boss came in to see was he alive and he was overjoyed to see him alive and he took him home, gave him a good breakfast and put him to bed: O'Sullivan slept until five o'clock. Then he got up and the boss asked him to stay again the second night and O'Sullivan consented. At the same hour he went into his mansion
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Lynch