School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Súmhaí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a widow who had two daughters one of whom was very beautiful and a great help about the house, while the other was ugly and idle.

(continued from previous page)
    spindle. She leaned so far in over the edge that she fell in and sank to the bottom. There she found herself in a beautiful field.
    She walked a long way across the field till she came to a baker's oven and the loaves cried out "pull us out or we shall burn." "That would be a pity" said the girl and she pulled them out. She went on further and she came to an old house where an old woman lived. She went in and stayed a few days with her, and when she was returning home the old woman went a piece of the way with her and as they passed through a gateway a shower of gold fell over her and hung over her clothes so that she was covered with gold from head to foot.
    She went home and told her story to her stepmother and then she sent the other girl to spin and she let her spindle fall into the well also and fell in after it. She came to the same field
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Attracta O' Boyle