School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. Convenient to my own home there is an old farm named Carrick. It is a very large farm and consists mostly of hills. It is said that there is a hidden treasure on one of those hills.
    One day, some fifty or sixty years ago, three very old men, who, having head of this hidden treasure, went but to search for it. Having walked to the top of the nearest hill, they agreed to separate.
    One of them came upon an old elm tree, which was knocked down sometime before that by a wind storm. Chancing to look down in the hole beneath the tree, he caught sight of an old box or jar. Calling to his comrades he began to dig the clay away from around the jar.
    After some time, he took out the crest and examining it carefully, found that it was a gold coloured crock. Being locked by an old rusty lock, he broke the lock with the spade and on opening it he found some precious stones including gold rings and bracelets, necklaces, gold brooches, gold coins, and other valuable articles.
    After examining these carefully, he placed them
    Maeve Flanagan