School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a widow who had two daughters one of whom was very beautiful and a great help about the house, while the other was ugly and idle.

(continued from previous page)
    and she came to the woman's house, and when she was returning home the old woman did likewise and as they passed through the gateway a kettle full of pitch fell over her and she never got it off.

There is a place within a quarter of a mile of Killmactranny called Lugmore.

There is a place within a quarter of a mile of Killmactranny called Lugmore. In the penal days, there was a Friar celebrating Mass at the foot of a rock, and the soldiers came and shot him, while offering up the holy Sacrifice of the mass, and his image and that of the clerk is still to be seen on the rock, to this day. There is a small rock out from the foot of the big one. There is a hollow in the centre of it about the size of a basin. It is filled with water Winter and Summer. It is a very remarkable place. My father me this story. It is told by old people for generations back. When I grow
    Eileen Mullaney
    Srananagh, Co. Sligo