School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    because they were always out in the fresh air. They always did a few hours work in the morning before they ate their breakfast.
    Sometimes they used cakes made from oatmeal. it is about fifty years since tea was first used in my district. They also ate boxty cakes and potato cakes, but these articles of food are nearly all gone out of fashion. In olden times the table was hung up on the side of the wall When not in use and they are to be had in some houses at the present
  2. Food in olden times
    The food that was used in olden times was very different from what is used now-a-days, and people did not eat so often them. Only two meals per day. The people got up early in the morning and worked for two hours or more before breakfast.
    The breakfast consisted of
    1. products