School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. Clothes made locally
    In my district presently, there are about three tailors and five or six dress-makers who make mostly all our clothes. When we are getting them to make any of our clothes, they first take our measure, then they cut the cloth into the shape of the article which is to be made they then tack it and we fit it and last of all it is sewn.
    They use many implements in making clothes such as a sewing machine, a tape, a thimble, a scissors, tread and chalk which is used for marking the cloth. Before the tailor can work for himself he has to serve his time to the trade. Tailors do not go around from house to house making clothes as they are needed; we must go to them and get them to make our suits as we need them.
    Sheila Beirne
    Cloonagh, Co. Sligo