School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    centuries gained very high rank for themselves and became true statesmen and Lawyers and steadfast missionaries. There teachers has such a strong love for their pupils, wholeheartily, how to be true Irishmen without any payment or anything in return.
  2. Local Heroes 24-11-'37
    In olden times a man named John Sheridan of Boleymount, Bloomfield, had a little shop in a field. There was a road leading to the house. He got a man to bring a load of flour out of Sligo to him, and as there was no way of getting in a cart, he had to carry it on his back. He got a rope, and put seven extra stone bags of flour in it and carried it over half a mile, through bogs, and fields into his home. He was famed for his strength.
    Annie P. Clerkin
    Ballysumaghan, Co. Sligo