School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    colour, "Layngs Pet" because she was bought from a man the name of "Dominick Layng," "Thimble Tits" and "Small Horns." When they are being driven to or from a field people say, "How, How." The cow-house is called a byre. It is a long house and there is a place for a stake by means of a chain. There are several other names for tieings such as:- fetter, hatter, spancel and many others. The asses my father keep at home have also got names which are:- "Peggie" and "Daisy"
  2. Stories of the holy family.
    One day as Jesus and Mary were going into Egypt, they met a poor man and woman, on the road. They asked them, for some help not knowing who they were. St Joseph who accompanied them, took some money from his pocket and gave it to them. After some time the poor man and woman found out that it was the Holy Family they met, and they
    Maeve Flanagan
    Carrickcoola, Co. Sligo