School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

are bedded with rushes or straw and from their bedding we have what is called farm-manure.
    It is generally by the neck, with a chain made of iron that cows are tied. Some of them are tied by the feet, more by the horns and more by the necks. The tying which is put on the horse's feet is called a fetter or "spancial". When people are bringing their cattle to a fair it is usual for them to tie a piece of ribbon on their tails, this is done so that they can distinguish them from other cattle.
  2. The care of our farm Animals.
    The list of animals which my father owns includes:- five cows, two asses about thirty hens, geese, turkeys, and calvesand pigs. The cows and asses are the only things that have got names some of which are:- "Denis' cow" which was bought from a man the name of Denis Mc Lynn, "Darkie," because she is of a dark
    Maeve Flanagan
    Carrickcoola, Co. Sligo