School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was curseing him the whole time. At last he went out on the chimney and brought half of it with him.
  2. Once a man named Pat Mullany lived at Lough Bó. One night as he was returning home from cardplaying he met four men and they appeared very friendly with him and they asked him to come a bit of the road with him and he did. The brought him into a forth and into a grand room. He said it was the loveliest room ever he saw. The room was filled with people and they gave him a glass of whiskey.
    All of them went out of the room and he followed them. they put him up on a horse and rode away. As they were going past the shore of Loagh bó the leader of the crowd stooped and pulled a reed and brought it with him. They rode away until they
    Nora Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh